nestordiego

Test subtitle

Shea Butter (Shea Butter): The Great Application Guide

And let me tell you about my favorite shea butter, especially since the beginning of autumn is the best time to get acquainted with it, if of course you are not familiar yet! For some reason I am sure that not everyone knows what is hidden behind a small jar of shea butter and why it is needed at all. Let's talk about it! Also consider best shea butter

My first jar of shea butter was a small round washer with Loksitan letters on the label. The puck contained only 8 grams of the valuable product, but I did not know how to use this amount either, although I applied it under the eyes to prevent wrinkles, melting the shea butter in my palms.

But a few years later, there were already different types of shea butter: light nut color, and yellowish, and completely yellow, and they all smelled differently and had different textures, because they were all unrefined shea butter. It melted on the skin and smelled of a sweet-nutty characteristic aroma.

The main types of shea butter

There are two main types of shea butter , which are obtained from different trees: West African shea butter (Shea butter Butyrospermum parkii or Vitellaria paradoxa) and East African shea butter Nilotica (Vitellaria nilotica).

Most often we buy western shea butter, because it is in the western part of Africa that more trees grow and the largest oil producers are located - Burkina Faso, Mali, Benin, Ghana, Senegal, Namibia, Nigeria, Cote d'Ivoire. Shea nylotika butter is produced in Uganda and South Sudan.

Shea butter is refined and unrefined . Refined shea butter is dense, white in color and odorless. This oil is used in cosmetics and soaps, it has emollient properties for the skin, but contains fewer nutrients, some of which are removed during the refining process.

 

 

There is also hydrogenated shea butter . Shea butter is subjected to the process in order to solve the main problem - grains (grit), which are formed due to the crystallization process when shea butter is cooled too slowly. Hydrogenation removes the graininess of the oil and completely removes the unsaponifiable fraction, which makes it plasticine-like structure, like margarine. More and more cosmetic companies are using hydrogenated oil, but do not indicate it on the label. Usefulness? No, you haven't!

All other types of shea butter are separate fractions of the butter , which are obtained in production from the finished shea butter. They are convenient for cosmetic purposes because they are more convenient to incorporate into cosmetic formulations. Separate fractions of butter are liquid shea butter, water-soluble shea butter, sterol fraction.

Shea butter for face and body

Shea butter can now be found in almost every hand cream, soap, and nourishing face cream, and body butters are indispensable without shea butter. Why is it so useful and wonderful, and is it worth waiting for unpleasant surprises from the use of shea butter?

• Moisturizes all skin types in children and adults

• Restores skin elasticity and slows down aging

• Protects from the scorching sun and wind, has an SPF 2

• Softens dry and rough skin

• Soothes, relieves irritation and itching

• Suitable for sensitive and reactive skin

Shea butter is also used for hair , but not in pure form, but in masks and hair conditioners. Shea butter soothes irritated scalp if it is sensitive on its own or after using sulfate shampoos. Prolongs the color of colored hair.

No wonder it is called a counter-irritant, since it relieves irritation after sodium lauryl sulfate.